FBOL Student Scholarship Recipients

We are pleased to present our newest cohort for the 2019 Student Scholarship Program.  In addition to listing the winner's high school and state, we also share their intended post-secondary school.  (For reference our previous winners are listed towards the bottom of this page.)

2019

Jasmyn Brown
Shoshone High School, ID
(Texas Tech University)

Madison Chiodi
Pequot Lakes High School, MN
(University of Arizona)

Hannah Crawford
Louisiana Virtual Charter Academy, LA
(Central Louisiana Technical Community College – Lamar Salter Campus)

Kaitlyn Duncan
Nevada Virtual Academy, NV
(Great Basin College)

Anna Easterday
Mount Sophia Academy, DE
(Drexel University)

Jonathan Elder
Hoosier Academy, IN
(Ivy Tech Community College)

Emmy Foty
Indiana University High School, IN
(Unity College)

Kylie Garder
North Carolina Connections Academy, NC
(King University)

Julia Grimm
(Homeschool), OH
(Columbus State Community College)

Alexandria Hall
California Virtual Academy (CAVA), CA
(De Anza College)

Mary Harter
(Homeschool), KY
(University of Southern California)

Taylor Hatfield
(Homeschool), GA
(Liberty University)

Raven Huff
Texas Online Preparatory School (TOPS), TX
(Grayson College)

Areanna Johnson
PPEP Tec High School, AZ
(Rasmussen College)

Ethan Keller
Wisconsin Virtual Academy (WIVA), WI
(University of Minnesota)

Alyssa Kemp
Cavalier High School, ND
(Drexel University)

Jacob Klinckhardt
Oakville High School, MO
(St. Louis Community College)

Abigale Koch
Oregon Connections Academy, OR
(Clatsop Community College)

Mariah Mattson
Ogemaw Heights High School, MI
(Northern Michigan University)

Grace McCrea
Ohio Virtual Academy, OH
(Ohio State University Agricultural Technical Institute)

Dylan Murrell
Kingston School, AR
(Northwest Arkansas Community College)

Noble Mushtak
Marshwood High School, ME
(Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Audrey Oltrogge
Stanford High School, MT
(University of Utah)

Peyton Pinchoff
Arizona Virtual Academy, AZ
(Glendale Community College)

Ryan Pinsenschaum
Ohio Connections Academy, OH
(Grove City College)

Christian Rodriguez
(Homeschool), FL
(North Greenville University)

Livvie Suko
Washington Virtual Academy, WA
(South Puget Sound Community College)

Crystal Tafoya
Colorado Preparatory Academy, CO
(Front Range Community College)

Sarah Tate
West Side High School, AR
(University of Arkansas Community College)

Haley Wadsworth
Middleburg High School, FL
(University of Florida)

Makenzy Whittekiend
Hagerman High School, ID
(College of Southern Idaho)

Matthew Whorton
Texas Connections Academy @ Houston, TX
(University of Texas)

Skylar Wise
Wausau Area Virtual Education (WAVE), WI
(Northcentral Technical College)

Joseph Wornom
Princess Anne High School, VA
(University of Virginia)

 
For the 2019 Student Scholarship Program, we had 1,748 applicants from all 50 states as well as Washington D.C. and Puerto Rico.

For the 2019 Student Scholarship Program, we had 1,748 applicants from all 50 states as well as Washington D.C. and Puerto Rico.

2019_FBOLRecipients_sm.gif
FBOL_SSP-impact-graphics_2019_infostack.png

Previous Scholarship Recipients

2018

Mickalia Ayers, Buckeye Online School For Success

Chelsea Biciunas, Biciunas Homeschool

Cassandra Caraway, Shelby-Rising City Public Schools

Weldon Chang, Gabrielino High School

Jailene Chay, Nevada Learning Academy

Kelly Currington, Mountain Pine High School

Jadidah Dejoie, Agora Cyber Charter School

Johnathan Elder, Hoosier Academy

Shaylee Felicetty-Kacena, Mat Su central

Sean Flynn, Calvary Christian School

Ruth Garnas, Julesburg High School

Morgan Gasser, Jefferson High School

Eve Glenn, T. R. Robinson High School

Charley Hill, Meadowbrook High School

Robert Howard, Oklahoma Connections Academy

Jorgie Ingram, Virtual Learning Academy

Cole Kiser, California Virtual Academy @ Sonoma

Maggie Kleiman, Hutchinson High School

Abigale Koch, Oregon Connections Academy

Jemar Lee, Iowa BIG

Joseph Master, Minnesota Virtual Academy

Mariah Mayhugh, Springs Studio for Academic Excellence

Dani Mccartney, Arizona Virtual Academy

Eli Murphy, Minico High School

Brady Patterson, Iowa Connections Academy

Rachel Penner, Southwest Secondary Learning Center

Graceann Pruitt, FLVS

Zach Ruden, Remsen St. Mary's

Lyndsy Russell, Oregon Virtual Academy

Elisabeth Steen, Texas Online Preparatory School

Thomas Suarez, STAR Prep Academy

Owen Sziber, Ohio Virtual Academy

Taylor Thomas, Calvary Preparatory Academy

Shiara Vega Natal, Saint Francis School

Jason Wheeler, Branson School online

2017

Adam Amott,Career Path High

Skyler Autry,West Fork High School

Jason Biundo,Burlington High School

Samantha Bradshaw,Norfork High School

Eliana Chow,University Scholars Program – PALCS

Sarah Cokeley,Ritchie County High School

Liana Hamm,K12 International Academy

Ryan Howard,Oark High School

Henry Hu,Pomperaug High School

Patricia Hudlow,Hartford High

Elizabeth Lackey,Maumelle Charter High School

Isabella McCallum,Cabot School

Miranda McCasland,Poudre School District Global Academy

Minoah Milam,Gentry Conversion Charter School

Nicholas Miller,Hedgesville High School

Hanna Patrick,Ouachita High School

Satara Post,Washington Virtual High School

Heather Quarnstrom,North Lakes Academy

Ethan Rich,Spruce Creek High School

Alana Rippy,Guy-Perkins High School

Megan Rodgers,Siloam Springs High School

Steven Shapiro,PA Leadership Charter School: USP

Adrian Staton,J.D. Leftwich

Collin Thompson,INSPIRE Connections Academy

Ian Vandusen,Insight School of Kansas

April Vincent,Drew Central High School

Sydney Weatherford,Woodlawn High School

Patricia Whisenhunt,Mount Ida High School

James Wolf,MTS Minnesota Connections Academy

Rachel Wood,Pea Ridge High School

2016

Briana Abbas,Iowa Virtual Academy

Kieran Barrett,Keystone

Austin Bowers,Career Path High

Katelynn Carpenter,Ohio Virtual Academy

Keegan Chaney,Christa McAuliffe School of Arts/sc

Emma Coffman,Texas Connections Academy

Ashli Fitts,Triad Math and Science Academy

Lauren French,Capital Senior High School

William Grgantov,Arizona Virtual Academy

Payton Grover,Melba High School

Jaylen Grubbs,Ohio Virtual Academy

Spencer Grunenberg,Butler Tech School of The Arts

Shannon Hewlett,Benjamin Holt College Preparatory

Luke Holloway,West Saint Mary

Jakob Humphries,Career Path High

Sierra Jarmon,Springs Studio for Academic Excellence

Elizabeth Kambas,Lebanon High School

Noah Langenfeld,Wisconsin Connections Academy

Savannah Lehman,Metro East Web Academy

Quinlan Mann,Ohio Connections Academy

Makayla Mathews,Montgomery Academy

Victoria Phelps,Ohio Virtual Academy

Carolyn Preusse,California Virtual Academy

Hannah Quarnstrom,North Lakes Academy

Samantha Reeser,Downingtown West High School

Abigail Short,Hurricane High

Aislinn Slaugenhaupt,Commonwealth Connections Academy

Melissa Tucker,South Carolina Connections Academy

Kristyn Van Cleave,CAVA @ Maricopa HS

Ericka Woods,Chicago Virtual Charter School